Rwanda Gorilla PermitsVolcanoes National Park specialists
Adult male mountain gorilla resting his head in his hands

Up to 4 hours · max 4 visitors

Gorilla Habituation Experience

Not one hour but up to four, with a gorilla family that is still deciding what it thinks of humans — alongside the trackers whose job is to help it decide.

$2,000 per person 1 day Max 4 visitors Challenging

Every habituated gorilla family you can visit today was once wild and wary of people. Turning a family's fear into indifference takes researchers and trackers years of daily, patient visits. The habituation experience lets a handful of visitors join that work — and spend far longer with the gorillas than a standard trek allows.

Price: $2,000 per person

Habituation permit$1,500
Service: private 4x4, driver-guide, water, snacks, logistics$500
Total per person$2,000

Availability

Habituation slots are scarce and are not offered every day. We confirm availability with the park authority for your specific date before we take any payment. If no slot is available, we'll tell you straight away and suggest the closest alternative — often two standard treks with different families.

How it differs from standard trekking

Standard trekHabituation experience
Time with gorillas1 hourUp to about 4 hours
Group sizeUp to 8Up to 4
FamilyFully habituatedPartially habituated, still being worked with
Who leadsRanger guide + trackersResearchers and senior trackers
Start7:00 AM briefingOften earlier; may follow trackers from the nest site
DifficultyEasy to hard depending on familyUsually demanding
Price with us$2,000$2,000

What you actually do

You join the trackers as they follow the family's trail from the previous night's nests. You learn to read the signs they use: the bent and broken stems, the dung that tells them how recently the gorillas passed, the quality of the nests. When you reach the family, you observe the habituation process itself — trackers making soft, reassuring vocalisations, holding position calmly while a nervous silverback decides how close he'll tolerate them.

Because you have hours rather than minutes, you see more of the gorillas' day: long feeding bouts, a nap, a squabble between juveniles, a female grooming her infant, the whole family moving on to a new patch of forest. Photographers love it, because light, angle and behaviour change throughout the visit.

Silverback gorilla sitting among broken branches in Volcanoes National Park
With more time, you see the quieter moments that one hour rarely allows. Photo: Derek Keats from Johannesburg, South Africa, CC BY 2.0

Who it suits

  • Wildlife photographers and filmmakers who want time and changing light
  • Return visitors who have already done a standard trek
  • Anyone with a deep interest in primate behaviour or conservation
  • Fit travellers comfortable with a long, demanding day — see our fitness guide

The same rules apply as on any trek — minimum age 15, keep your distance, don't go if you're unwell — and the rangers may apply them even more strictly with a family that isn't yet fully relaxed around people. Read the rules before you go.

Included and not included

Included

  • $1,500 habituation permit
  • Private 4x4 and driver-guide
  • Researchers and tracker team
  • Water and energy snacks
  • Hotel transfers

Not included

  • Accommodation
  • Porter and tips
  • Meals beyond snacks
  • Flights, visa, insurance

Habituation questions

What is the gorilla habituation experience?

Instead of the standard one hour with a fully habituated family, you spend up to about four hours with a gorilla family that is still being accustomed to people, accompanying the researchers and trackers who do that work.

How much does the gorilla habituation experience cost?

$2,000 per person with us: the $1,500 permit plus our $500 service fee covering private 4x4 transport, guide and logistics.

How many people can join a habituation trek?

Groups are very small — a maximum of four visitors — which is a large part of why the experience feels so different from a standard trek.

Is the habituation experience harder than normal gorilla trekking?

Usually, yes. Families under habituation often range in more remote, rugged forest, starts are earlier, and the day is longer. Good fitness is important.

How far in advance should I book habituation?

As early as possible — ideally six months or more. Slots are very limited and are confirmed case by case before you pay.

Traveller reviews

No reviews for this trip yet. Travelled with us? Share your experience — it helps other travellers.

Add to your trip

Most guests add one or two of these. Tap any item to ask on WhatsApp — we reply with availability and the exact price.

Ready to stand seven metres from a mountain gorilla?

Tell us your dates and group size. We check live RDB permit availability and reply with a clear quote — permit, transport and everything else, no hidden extras.

WhatsApp us Check dates